Alexandria Athletes of the Year

Sportsman’s Club awards $40,000 to high school seniors.

The Alexandria Sportsman’s Club has named its 2021 High School Athletes of the year, awarding $40,000 to 16 area high school student-athletes.

“We had 81 scholarship applications this year,” said ASC president Eva Shea. “Each scholarship was for $2,500 and a committee evaluated the student athletes on their sports achievements, academic achievements, community service, and essay.”

ASC began the yearly scholarship in 2005 with one awardee and through the generosity of local donors has grown the program in recent years.

“Through our Holiday Giving Campaign we have been able to increase the amount given as well as the number of scholarships since then significantly,” said Shea, who is the first woman to serve as president in the history of the organization. “We are very grateful this year during a pandemic that we were able to raise 105 percent of our goal of $40,000 and award $2,500 scholarships to 16 very deserving student athletes for college.”

The ASC scholarship is open to Alexandria high school seniors from T.C. Williams, Bishop Ireton, St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes and Episcopal.

“It was an honor for me to work with the ASC Board of Governors during this challenging year to keep the traditions of ASC alive,” she added. “Even though we weren’t able to meet and honor the student-athletes of Alexandria in person, we were still able to offer quality speakers through our webinars, including Eddie George, Mark Scialabba, David Knight, Len Shapiro, Tommy Park and the local Athletic Directors. Marion Moon will be the second woman in ASC history to be President this coming year and I’m extremely confident our success will continue under her leadership.”

Emma Bates

T.C. Williams

Soccer/Swim & Dive/Field Hockey

Dalbec Barrett

T.C. Williams

Football

Caleb Finemore

Bishop Ireton

Soccer

Erika Harwood

T.C. Williams

Volleyball/Soccer

Emme Cate Heilbrun

Bishop Ireton

Cross Country/Track & Field/Swim & Dive

Joshua Hernandez

T.C. Williams

Volleyball/Pole Vault

Anna Hill

T.C. Williams

Crew/Rowing

Laila Jewett

Bishop Ireton

Basketball

Lawson Laverty

Episcopal

Football/Lacrosse

Lillian MacBride

T.C. Williams

Crew/Rowing

Michaela Mannel

T.C. Williams

Basketball/Cross Country

Megan Munson

T.C. Williams

Soccer/Volleyball

Bella Obioha

Bishop Ireton

Volleyball/Swim

Tatum Prevost

T.C. Williams

Field Hockey/Swim & Dive/Tennis

Caroline Surratt

T.C. Williams

Crew/Rowing

Caroline Winakur

T.C. Williams

Field Hockey

Log in to comment